Friday Tidbits

Man Dies from Caffeine Overdose

You read that right. Poor guy was seen “profusely sweating and throwing up blood” shortly before he died of the overdose of pure caffeine.

Apparently, the pack of caffeine suggested taking no more than 1/16 of a teaspoon, but Bedford reportedly took spoonfuls of the stuff . . . .

3G Now Available on Mount Everest

Provider Teliasonera has reportedly installed a 3G antenna at the base camp of Everest, connecting the remote location to a modern cell phone network for the first time. Previously, climbers had to use satellite phones to stay in touch with the rest of the world, and according to Reuters, the summit is still off limits — the highest video call was made from an elevation of about 17,388 feet, which is where most climbers begin their journey to the summit at 29,035 feet.

Well, at least some things are sacred.

AboutJake

a.k.a.:jkuramot

4 comments

  1. The amount of caffeine powder that is lethal is very small. One manufacturer recommends that you take no more than 1/3 teaspoon per day.

    I ended up writing about this in the course of a post (here) that described how a story from one source gets passed to other sources (e.g. blogs), with each writer adding his or her own contribution and emphasis to the story. The geek blog talked about the app, the local newspaper talked about the heartbreak of the grandmother and the aunt, etc.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.